What is Niaouli Essential Oil?
Niaouli essential organic oil is derived from a tree that is related to the Tea Tree. The oil, which features an antiseptic scent, is often used as an alternative to tea tree oil or as an add on to its cousin. Niaouli is sometimes chosen over tea tree oil because it is less irritating to the skin.
Niaouli oil, when used as a disinfectant, can clear up a number of skin irritations. It is also used to treat acne and to relieve nasal congestion and discomfort. The oil helps a person focus better and clears the sinuses while lifting one’s mood.
The technical or botanical name of the oil is Melaleuca quinquenervia. The oil is derived from the parts of the plant comprised of the twigs and leaves. The oil is extracted through a process of steam distillation. If you buy the oil, it is usually provided in a bottle that is 1/2 fluid ounces in size or 15 milliliters.
Properties and Composition
This oil, which is used in aromatherapy for its stimulating and antiseptic qualities varies in hue from pale yellow to a greenish color. The tree from which the oil is derived is an evergreen tree that is indigenous to New Caledonia, Australia, and the French Pacific island chain.
The trunk features a spongy type bark and the tree displays linear and pointed leaves, as well as spikes of yellowish blooms. The leaves in nature, when they fall, purify water sources. It often is used as an ingredient in mouth sprays and toothpaste.
This oil is considered a safe compound because it is nonirritating, nontoxic, or nonsensitizing. The main chemical components of the oil include 1, 8-cineole, y-terpineol, limonene, a and b pinene, linalool, a-phellandrene, and piperitone.
Due to its composition, niaouli essential oil is considered an antiseptic, bactericide, antirheumatic, analgesic, cicatrisant, balsamic, febrifuge, expectorant, insecticide, vermifuge, stimulant, and vulnerary. The therapeutic properties explain the many uses and benefit for using the oil.
Niaouli Essential Oil Benefits
For Pain Relief
Niaouli essential oil is used for its pain-relieving properties and, therefore, is considered a good analgesic. The oil gets rid of pain by inducing a feeling of numbness in the nerves and desensitizing a pain site. The oil can be used to relieve a range of conditions from headache pain, migraine pain, toothache, earache, and muscle and joint pain.
Because of its excellent analgesic properties, niaouli essential oil is a great, natural remedy for people suffering from a range of conditions including rheumatism, arthritis, gout and migraines.
Another reason that niaouli is so effective in providing pain relief is that it stimulates blood circulation as well as the lymphatic system. Because of this, it helps eradicate toxins from a person’s body and prevents the build-up of toxins like uric acid in the muscles and bloodstream. People who have used niaouli essential oil find that it offers a great deal of relief from the pain and inflammation symptomatic of many conditions.
To treat pain, mix a few drops of niaouli oil with a suitable carrier oil like coconut oil, sesame oil or almond oil and massage it well into the affected parts of your body.
For Arthritis and Rheumatism
This oil stimulates the blood circulation and lymph flow, which assists in preventing the buildup of uric acid in the joints, which can lead to conditions like arthritis and gout. Because it stimulates the flow of lymph and blood and warms different parts of the body, it is often used used to treat arthritis, rheumatism, and gout.
If you suffer from a painful inflammatory condition like arthritis or gout, try diluting the oil with a carrier oil then massaging it into the affected joints.
When a wound is open, it can get an infection, which can enter the bloodstream. Niaouli essential oil can be used as an antiseptic to prevent this from happening.
As a vulnerary, niaouli essential oil helps wounds heal at a faster rate and keeps them from developing infections. You can use the oil to heal various skin wounds including scrapes, grazes, burns, bites and cuts.
The oil activates platelets and leukocytes at the infected site and prevents the invasion of microbes. The disinfectant qualities of the oil prevent microbial infections and growths from developing and spreading.
Make sure that you dilute your niaouli essential oil with a suitable carrier oil before applying it to the affected area. You should never apply essential oils to an open wound.
The oil kills the bacteria that leads to infections in different areas of the body. The oil is used for infections affecting the colon, prostate, kidneys, and intestines. Because it possesses antiseptic qualities, the oil can effectively stop bacterial growth and provide protection against tetanus, sepsis, or infections of the internal organs.
For Urinary Tract Infections
Because of its excellent antibacterial and antiseptic properties, niaouli essential oil may also help treat infections of the urinary tract and bladder.
There are several ways to use niaouli essential oil to treat a painful UTI. One way is to add 8 to 10 drops of the essential oil to your bathing water and let it wash over your whole body including your genital region. Alternatively, massaging a little diluted niaouli oil into the lower are of your abdomen can help relieve the pain many people experience from a urinary tract or bladder infection.
Immune System Health
Because the oil promotes growth and health, it can be used to strengthen the immune system and provide strength throughout the body.
For Scars and Skin Blemishes
For anyone who has scars on their face, niaouli essential oil can be applied to the site with success. If you want to diminish the look of scarring or the marks left by pimples or acne, this is the oil to use. The oil, which increases cell and tissue growth, can revitalize the looks of pock-marked skin.
The new tissues manufactured from the oil’s use replace the old tissues of scars, which eventually fade. The time a scar will take to diminish in appearance will vary depending on the severity of the scar and they will never vanish entirely. But by applying niaouli essential oil to your scars or blemishes, you should start seeing some pleasing results in the longer term.
Many people, especially in parts of Asia, are keen to lighten their skin mainly for cosmetic purposes. In Southeast Asia, skin whitening products of all kinds can be seen wherever you go. Unfortunately many of these creams, lotions and sprays are laden with harmful chemicals and many are completely ineffective.
A recent study published by a Chinese research team in 2017 looked at the potential for using niaouli essential oil as a safe and natural skin whitening treatment. According to their findings, niaouli essential oil inhibited melanin production. They also found that the oil was non-toxic and could be used as a potential skin whitening treatment for both cosmetic and medical purposes. (1)
Niaouli essential oil can clear up any congestion of the nasal tracts, including the lungs, larynx, bronchi, trachea, and pharynx. Use the oil to clear up any deposit of phlegm in these areas. People who use the oil for this purpose breathe much easier and enjoy a good night’s sleep at day’s end.
Because of its excellent natural decongestant and expectorant properties, niaouli oil can help treat a broad range of respiratory conditions and symptoms including the flu, common cold, bronchitis, sinus congestion, laryngitis and asthma.
Because of its ability to loosen the build-up of mucus in the respiratory and nasal passages, niaouli essential oil helps you breathe far more freely.
Apart from feeling more comfortable during the daytime, easing your congestion and freeing up your airways will help you get to sleep more readily and promote a better night of uninterrupted sleep.
There are several ways to use niaouli essential oil to treat congestion. Try adding a few drops to your diffuse machine and inhaling it throughout the day and night or dabbing a few drops underneath your nostrils when needed.
Another great way to treat congestion is to make a steam bath. Add a few drops of niaouli essential oil to a sink full of very hot water, cover your head and neck with a towel then inhale the vapors for 5 minutes or as long as you can tolerate the heat.
Niaouli essential oil also had febrifuge properties meaning it can help to reduce your body temperature when you suffer from a fever. Because it fights infection, it causes the body to sweat. It can help to detoxify the blood to reduce your temperature and help you recover from a fever much faster than normal.
If you enjoy organic farming or gardening, you can use this essential oil to get rid of bugs. You can also use it in the house to get rid of ants. The only bug it does not chase away or kill is the cockroach. Use the oil in vaporizers or sprays to keep a home free of insects.
This oil is used for stimulating certain body function. Not only does the essential oil stimulate blood flow, it promotes the secretion of enzymes and hormones and encourages metabolic processes. Because it encourages digestion, excretion, and absorption, the oil stimulates development and strengthens the immune system.
For Intestinal Worms
Niaouli essential oil is used to get rid of intestinal worms – both tapeworms and roundworms. The presence of intestinal worms not only prevents normal mental or physical growth, it prevents the absorption of nutrients. The use of the oil as a vermifuge can get rid of an obstruction by eliminating the source – or intestinal worms. The oil can be safely administered to children for this type of condition. Children suffer from intestinal works more than adults.
Other Known Benefits
Other benefits associated with using the oil include toning of the digestive tract, curing skin infections, and clearing the congestion of oily skin. It is also used to prevent the stings and bites of insects. Use the oil to treat skin conditions, such as rashes, acne, abscesses, and boils.
How to Use Niaouli Essential Oil
Niaouli essential oil can be used in a vaporizer or it can be applied to a site with a blend of other oils. Some of the oils that are combined with this oil include rosehip seed oil or marula oil. Make sure that you dilute niaouli essential oil with a suitable carrier oil before applying it to your skin.
You can also apply a drop of the essential oil with a Q-tip twice daily or use two to three drops of the oil in a warm bath. Use the oil as an antiseptic mouthwash by adding a couple drops to one-fourth cup of water.
When niaouli oil is diffused, it can be used to fight air-borne infections and can be used to relieve the congestion in the respiratory tract. You can also inhale the vapor of the oil to improve your mood. Dilute the water with oil and use it as an antiseptic wash to treat minor skin irritations and cuts. It may be mixed with a lotion or cream for the same purpose.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is niaouli essential oil used for?
Is Melaleuca Quinquenervia the same as tea tree oil?
Niaouli essential oil is related to the better known tea tree essential oil and shares many of the same medicinal properties. However, niaouli essential oil is derived from the Maleluca quinquenervia tree while tea tree oil is derived from the trees of the Melaleuca alternifolia tree which is a native of Australia
What does niaouli oil do for skin?
Niapouli essential oil is great for the overall health of the skin. It can help cleanse the skin while its antibacterial nature makes it a great natural treatment for acne. It can also help eradicate skin blemishes and scarring while it can also be applied to minor wounds to help them heal faster.
Precautions and Side Effects
While niaouli essential oil is considered safe, it is a strong stimulant. Mix it with a more sedative essential oil in the early evening. Never ingest the oil and do not apply it to the mucous membranes. The potential for skin irritation is moderate.
If you do blend the oil with a more sedative oil, mix three parts of niaouli oil with two parts lemon tea-tree oil and one part myrtle oil. You can also mix three parts of niaouli oil with two parts eucalyptus oil and one part myrtle oil.
Niaouli essential oil is mainly known for its antibacterial and stimulating qualities. It can be directly applied to a site in a diluted form or inhaled after it has been diluted. The oil is highly recommended as an alternative to the use of tea tree oil, as it is less irritating to the skin.
If you use this oil, you will find that your life will change for the better. Not only will you feel better mentally, you will feel healthier physically. That is because the oil stimulates the senses and can be applied in one of various ways. By using this oil, you will find that your ailments will subside and that your frame of mind will gradually improve.
You just need to know where to begin. Assess how you would like to use the oil. For example, if you want to use the oil to get rid of migraines, apply it to the site, diffused, topically. Learn what oils to blend with the oil for optimum benefit. The more you know about this oil, the more you will like it.