Almonds, a delectable snack have long been used in beauty and health products. However, what many people do not know is that there are two different kinds of almond oil, bitter almond essential oil and sweet almond oil. Both are from the same species, Prunus amygdalus (dulcis). The sweet variety is made from the whole fruit while the bitter almond is made from only the dried kernals.
It is important to take stock of these differences as they promise a completely different set of benefits, and while you can use sweet almond oil liberally, bitter almond oil may only be used in small amounts or can have potentially serious side effects.
Bitter Almond Essential Oil
Bitter almond oil is considered an essential oil and is known for its medicinal and its ability to scent soaps and other beauty products. The most important thing to note about bitter almonds is that they contain toxic chemicals, so it’s important to use with care. Due to these safety concerns, bitter almond essential oil should be used topically in small doses and under the supervision of a physician.
Bitter Almond Essential Oil Benefits
Despite its safety concerns, bitter almond oil has been used in medicine for years. Bitter almonds contain hydrocyanic acid, a poisonous chemical that can pose serious and even fatal side effects. When used in small amounts and under the supervision of a physician, bitter almond essential oil contains many properties beneficial to your health.
1) Fever Reducer
For centuries, bitter almonds have been used to reduce fever by battling infection. Bitter almonds contain alkaline compounds that are toxic in nature. These toxic properties inhibit the growth of infection and therefore reduce your body’s feverish response.
Bitter almonds prevent the growth of viruses, bacteria, and protozoa in the body. Used in extremely small doses, bitter almonds have a reputation for reducing chronic fevers.
2) Intestinal Worms
The bitter and poisonous properties of bitter almonds effectively eliminate intestinal worms. Unfortunately, bitter almonds can also be toxic to you, so this oil must be administered in extremely low doses.
Bitter almond oil contains poisonous properties that are not only hostile to intestinal worms, but also to any infection that may be growing in your body as well.
Containing benzaldehyde and hydrogen cyanide, this essential oil contains properties that are antibacterial, antiviral, and fungicidal. In low doses, enhances your body’s ability to fight infection, viruses, and bacteria.
Bitter almond oil has long been used as an active ingredient in local anesthetic. When applied topically, bitter almond essential oil makes your skin impervious to pain and your nerves numb to uncomfortable sensations. Bitter almond essential oil must only be applied as an external anesthetic as ingesting it internally unsupervised can be fatal.
Your body works hard to remove toxins via sweating, elimination, and urination. When ingested in a supervised, small amount, bitter almond oil can aid your body in the detox process by increasing urination. By increasing urination, you can help shave off those pesky pounds.
6) Blood Pressure
Bitter almond oil also contains tranquilizing effects, which helps to relax the body and reduce your blood pressure. By maintaining a healthy blood pressure, you boost your overall heart health, reducing your chances of stroke, heart attack, and heart disease.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is considered a fixed oil, or a carrier oil. This oil can be used liberally as an emollient with little to no side effects. Sweet almond oil is commonly used in beauty products and as a massage oil.
Sweet Almond Oil Benefits
Sweet almond oil is often used in cosmetics and safely provides the same benefits as harsh commercial products without the side effects. This nutty, sweet smelling oil is rich in vitamin E, making it a great way to improve the condition of your hair, skin, and heart. It has a nutty and slightly sweet scent and can be used for aromatherapy and added to natural soaps
1) Healthy Skin
Sweet almond oil is packed with vitamins A, B, and E to help you not only maintain the health of your skin, but help to provide a youthful appearance. Apply sweet almond oil to your skin if you want to deeply moisturize your skin, make your skin softer and more supple, retain a youthful glow, relieve dry and irritated skin, heal chapped lips, and soothe rashes and inflammation.
2) Psoriasis and Eczema
Sweet almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that safely treats skin irritation without irritating sensitive skin further. Sweet almond oil can be used on its own, or in conjunction with other oils such as jojoba, which will not only heal upset skin, but form a protective layer over it as well. This will prevent moisture loss and prevent irritants from penetrating and further damaging the skin.
If you need help in the fight against fine lines and want to rejuvenate your skin, try using sweet almond oil in your regular beauty routine. Sweet almond oil promotes the production of collagen, which maintains the skins flexibility and shape.
Meanwhile, the vitamin E in sweet almond oil contains antioxidants, proteins, and amino acids that help prevent and repair the damage of oxidative stress. This oil is like the fountain of youth in a bottle, helping you to turn back the clock on skin already demonstrating signs of aging by renewing skin cells. With consistent use, within a month you should notice a younger, fresher complexion.
4) Dark Under Eye Circles
Is your vanity loaded with jars of expensive creams that failed to erase the dark circles haunting the delicate skin under your eyes? Sweet almond oil is a natural, inexpensive way to erase those dark shadows.
- For best results, apply this oil underneath your eyes every night before bed for at least two weeks. By consistently following this pre-bed ritual, you will not only notice your dark circles fading, but the crow’s feet plaguing your eyes as well.
5) Make Up Remover
Sweet almond oil is an effective and natural way to remove the remains of the day and make up from your face.
- By simply dabbing a clean cotton ball in sweet almond oil, you absorb make up from your skin and anything else that may be clogging your pores. This will not only clean and moisturize your skin, but prevent blemishes and wrinkles as well.
6) Hand and Foot Emollient
If you want a lighter, non-greasy alternative to moisturizing dry, cracked hands and feet, try using sweet almond oil. This light oil quickly absorbs into the skin while the zinc content of the oil helps soothe cracked, dry skin while leaving behind a pleasant sweet scent.
7) Massage Oil
Using sweet almond oil, as a massage oil is a great way to soothe achy, fatigued muscles. For optimum results, gently heat the almond oil, but not so hot you burn yourself, and massage this oil onto sore muscles. Leave this oil on for an hour or longer if you want to draw out toxins and to relieve muscle fatigue.
8) Shiny Healthy Hair
If you want to grow long luxurious locks and cut down on hair fall, try applying sweet almond oil to your hair. Rich in magnesium, this oil helps to moisturize the scalp, improve the overall health of your hair, and reduce hair fall. To enjoy the benefits of sweet almond oil, massage into your hair and scalp.
- After massaging the oil in, soak and towel in hot water and ring out the excess moisture. Wrap the warm towel around your head to ensure completely absorption of the oil for fifteen minutes.
9) Split Ends
To help reduce the appearance of split ends and to improve the health of your hair, mix equal parts sweet almond oil, castor oil, and olive oil and massage onto the ends of your hair.
- Applying this treatment once or twice a week should help repair the frazzled, damaged ends of your hair.
10) Leave-in Conditioner
If you want a lightweight moisture boost or want lustrous shine, sweet almond oil makes a great leave-in conditioner. Packed with vitamins and essential fatty acids, sweet almond oil is a great for those suffering from dry, poufy hair.
If the top of your black shirt looks like the bottom of a snow globe, its time to seek treatment for your dandruff. Sweet almond oil naturally treats dandruff by removing dead skin cells from your scalp.
Using sweet almond oil as a scalp treatment is also a great way to reduce scalp inflammation due to chemical products, air pollution, heat, and dust, which can cause considerable damage to the hair. Using this oil as a scalp and dandruff treatment ensures strong, vibrant, healthy hair and scalp.